Bus Schedule Changes – Monday April 22nd

adminnorthern2015 Uncategorized

NORTHERN COLLEGE – ALTERNATE TRANSPORTATION SCHEDULE – MORNING AND EVENING OF MONDAY, APRIL 22ND

• Timmins Transit will only be starting their routes at 8:30 a.m. on Monday, April 22nd and will be concluding their routes at approximately 6:45 p.m. (https://www.timmins.ca/our_services/timmins_transit/maps_schedules)
• Some Northern College exams and classes begin at 8:30 a.m. and end at 9:30 p.m. on Monday, April 22nd.
• Students are expected to arrive on-time to write their exams – students should arrive no later than 8:25 a.m. to their exam and students will not be permitted to enter their examination room after 8:30 a.m. – PLAN AHEAD AND BE PUNCTUAL!
• Northern College has contracted Leushen Transportation to provide school bus transportation to the Timmins Campus for our students based on the locations and schedule below. Leushen Transportation and their drivers have been instructed to closely adhere to the schedule below to ensure that students arrive on campus in time for their 8:30 a.m. exam – ARRIVE EARLY TO THE DIFFERENT PICK-UP POINTS AS THE INDICATED TIMES ARE WHEN THE BUSES WILL BE LEAVING THAT LOCATION
• The Timmins Transit’s Sunday schedule and/or missing these school buses will not be considered valid excuses for arriving late or missing examinations.
• If students have any questions about this alternate transportation arrangements, they should speak with a faculty member or student services for clarification.

MONDAY, APRIL 22nd MORNING MONDAY, APRIL 22nd EVENING
7:20 a.m. beside Foodlands for the students living in the Melrose Suzanne/Denise Area.
7:30 a.m. Sportsplex parking lot for students living in the upper Melrose areas.
7:40 a.m. in front of Goodlife/Value Village Parking lot for students living in the Carlin, Polaris, Pine, Cedar, Spruce, 4th Ave., 5th Ave., 6th Ave., etc.).
7:50 a.m. Timmins Transit Depot for students in the South end of town.
8:00 a.m. MacIntyre Arena for students living in Schumacher.
8:10 a.m. South Porcupine Transit Depot
8:15 a.m. Drop off at Northern College
8:30 p.m. Pick-up students at Northern College
8:35 p.m. Drop off at South Porcupine Transit Depot
8:45 p.m. Drop off at MacIntyre Arena
8:55 p.m. Drop off at Timmins Transit Depot
9:05 p.m. Drop off at Goodlife/Value Village
9:10 p.m. Drop off at Sportsplex parking lot
9:15 p.m. Drop off at Foodlands

RETURN TO NORTHERN COLLEGE
9:30 p.m. Pick-up students at Northern College
9:35 p.m. Drop off at South Porcupine Transit Depot
9:45 p.m. Drop off at MacIntyre Arena
9:55 p.m. Drop off at Timmins Transit Depot
10:05 p.m. Drop off at Goodlife/Value Village
10:10 p.m. Drop off at Sportsplex parking lot
10:15 p.m. Drop off at Foodlands